Awards and Outcomes

2018 

Broadcast Education Association National Festival of Media Arts (NV)

  • Best of Festival, Multimedia Sound Design, Posers. Nicklaus Martin, Joshua Moore & Cadmus Keathely.
  • 1st Place, Mobisode/Webisode Script, Heart Strings.  Erin Snider, Jaci Herron, Matthew Neff & Sean Thiessen 
  • 2nd Place, Sound Engineering and Production, Pursuit of Happiness.  Nicklaus Martin, Alex Mullins, Brian Light & Desmond Dornak
  • 2nd Place, Narrative Film, Posers. Sean Thiessen, Becca Thompson, Nicholas Martin & Desmond Dornak, Jacob Dailey.
  • Award of Excellence, Narrative Film, Crypt.  John Vaughn, Trevor Glauz, Charles Light & Russell Richardson.

Film Score & the Scruffy City Film and Music Festival (TN)

  • Posers. Nicklaus Martin, Composer. 

Fringe Festival KC 2018 (MO)

  • Possession Conor Tierney, Kara Brower, Kael Upschulte.  Dust: Logan Triplett, Casey Stone, Harrison Palmer, Selah Snowden, Tristan Kadlec.

KID’s FIRST! Film Festival (New Mexico) 

  • Together Nation. Jaime Talamantez and Gates Bartz. 

7th Annual Irvine International Film Festival (CA) 

  • Posers. Sean Thiessen, Becca Thompson, Logan Triplett, Desmond Dornak, Nicklaus Martin, Jacob Dailey, Josh Moore.  

5th Annual Chattanooga Film Festival (TN) 

  • Posers. Thiessen, Thompson, Triplett, Dornak, Martin,  Dailey, Moore.    

51st Worldfest Houston International Independent Film Festival (TX) 

  • Posers. Gold Remi Award, College Student Production. Sean Thiessen, Becca Thompson, Logan Triplett, Desmond Dornak, Nicklaus Martin, Jacob Dailey.      

Austin Student Film Festival (TX) 

  • Posers. Best in College Film.  Thiessen, Thompson, Triplett, Dornak, Martin, Dailey, Moore.  
  •  Noah Jermain, Best College Actor.

Best Shorts Competition (Online)

  • PosersAward of Excellence, (Film Short / Student - Posers.March 2018), Thiessen, Thompson, Triplett, Dornak, Martin, Dailey, Moore.  

Kansas City FilmFest (MO) 

  • Posers. Thiessen, Thompson, Triplett, Dornak, Martin, Dailey, Moore. 

Rated SGF Film Festival (MO)

  • Posers. Thiessen, Thompson, Triplett, Dornak, Martin, Dailey, Moore.    
  • Ghoul School.  Brook Linder, Tim Saville, Keith Kennedy, Lauren Legate, Nick Ball.
  • Counting to 1000. Josh Pfaff, Samanta Rohde, Andrew Westmaas, Josh Moore, Logan Sparlin.

Missouri Broadcast Education Association Student Competition

  • Posers.  1st Place, Intermediate Film. Thiessen, Thompson, Triplett, Dornak, Martin, Dailey, Moore.   
  • Posers Title Sequence. 1st Place, Animation.  Desmond Dornak, Nicklaus Martin
  • Speak Less. 1st Place, Short Film.  Selah Snowden, Bailey Whitehead, Jaci Herron, Candace Bruce, Kersten  Shatz, Brandon Huddleston. 
  •  Dust.  2nd Place, Dramatic Script.  Logan Triplett and Harrison Palmer.
  • Crypt.  Honorable Mention, Intermediate Film.  Vaughn, Glauz, Light, Richardson.

2017

Broadcast Education Association National Festival of Media Arts

  • 2nd  Place: Promotional Video, Posers Indiegogo Fundraising Video,  Sean Thiessen, Becca Thompson, Desmond Dornak, Jacob Dailey, Nicklaus Martin.
  • 2nd Place: Multimedia Sound Design, Outwatch Cinema Trailer.  Peter Batemon.
  • Award of Excellence, Student Narrative, Counting to 1000. Josh Pfaff, Samanta Rohde, Andrew Westmaas, Josh Moore, Logan Sparlin.

Orlando Film Festival (FL)

  • Student Short, Posers. Nominated for Ralph R. Clemente Student Award. Sean Thiessen, Becca Thompson, Logan Triplett, Desmond Dornak, Nicklaus Martin, Jacob Dailey, Josh Moore.

San Jose International Film Festival (CA)

  • Posers. Sean Thiessen, Becca Thompson, Logan Triplett, Desmond Dornak, Nicklaus Martin, Jacob Dailey, Josh Moore.

Worldfest Houston 50th International Independent Film Festival (TX)

  • Gold Remi Award, Counting to 1000.  Pfaff, Rohde, Westmaas, Moore, Sparlin. 

12th Annual Central Florida Film Festival (Ocoee, FL)

  • Best of Festival Student Short, Counting to 1000.  Pfaff, Rohde, Westmaas, Moore, Sparlin.

National Film Festival for Talented Youth (NFFTY, Seattle, WA)

  • Counting to 1000.  Pfaff, Rohde, Westmaas, Moore, Sparlin.

Toronto Independent Film Awards (Toronto, Canada)

  • Counting to 1000.  Pfaff, Rohde, Westmaas, Moore, Sparlin. 

Deep in the Heart Film Festival (Waco, TX)

  • Best Cinematography/Short, Counting to 1000.  Pfaff, Rohde, Westmaas, Moore, Sparlin.

Kansas City Film Festival (KC, MO)

  • Heartland Student Short, Counting to 1000.  Pfaff, Rohde, Westmaas, Moore, Sparlin.

15 Minutes of Fame Film Festival (Palm Bay, FL)

  • Liven Trailer.  Kong Thao, Hillary Vu. Kelly Meyer, Vicky Hedgecock, Colin Robertson, Alex Lee.

Spring Creek Festival (Springdale, Arkansas)

  • Short College Film, Posers, Thiessen, Thompson, Dornak, Martin, Dailey
  • Short College Film, Crypt, John Vaughan, Trevor Glauz, Russell Richardson, Brian Light

Missouri Broadcast Education Association Student Competition

  • 1st Place, Intermediate Film, Counting to 1000 — Pfaff, Rohde, Westmaas, Moore, Sparlin.
  • Honorable Mention, Intermediate Film, Liven -- Thao, Vu, Meyer, Hedgecock, Robertson, Lee.
  • Honorable Mention, Special Video Programs: Seven People Who Shouldn’t be at the Gym – Conor Tierney.

2016

Broadcast Education Association National Festival of Media Arts

  • Best of Festival, Student Scriptwriting Category.  Short Script, When the Morning Comes, Becca Thompson.
  • 2nd Place: Short Script, Counting to 1000.  Josh Pfaff and Becca Thompson.  
  • 3rd Place: Promotional Videos, Indiegogo Fundraising video for Counting to 1000.  Logan Sparlin, Samantha Rohde, Josh Pfaff, Andrew Westmaas, Joshua Moore
  • Honorable Mention, Short Script, Twisted Fate.  Ryan Huegerich.
  • Honorable Mention, Animation/Experimental/Mixed Video, Dead on Time.  Sara Silkwood, Alex Scott, Logan Fritts, Josh Pfaff.

Cinema in Industry Competition (TX)

  • Gold CINDY Award, Student Production, Counting to 1000 – Pfaff, Rohde, Westmaas, Moore, Sparlin.   

Worldfest Houston 49th International Independent Film Festival

  • Music Category, Silver Remi Award, High Hoax: DIY’ing to Exist -- Austin Baker, Lief Derrickson, Max Walling.

International Women’s Film Festival

  • Finalist, Student Film.  Dead on Time -- Sara Silkwood, Logan Fritts, Alex Scott, Jacob Martin, Josh Pfaff, Becca Thompson, Daan Jansen.

Los Angeles Independent Film Festival Awards

  • Best Action/Thriller/SCI-FI Student Short (June), Counting to 1000 – Pfaff, Rohde, Westmaas, Moore, Sparlin.

Best Shorts Competition

  • Award of Excellence (Film Short/Student, June 2016), Counting to 1000 – Pfaff, Rohde, Westmaas, Moore, Sparlin.

NOLA Horror Film Fest (New Orleans, LS)

  • Best Student Film Award, Counting to 1000.  Pfaff, Rohde, Westmaas, Moore, Sparlin.

Kansas International Film Festival (KC, KS)

  • Counting to 1000.  Pfaff, Rohde, Westmaas, Moore, Sparlin.  

13th Tallgrass Film Festival (Wichita, KS)

  • Counting to 1000.  Pfaff, Rohde, Westmaas, Moore, Sparlin.

IndieFest Film Awards

  • Award of Recognition, Student Film Short (November), Liven.  Kong Thao, Hillary Vu. Kelly Meyer, Vicky Hedgecock, Colin Robertson, Alex Lee.

Spring Creek Festival (Springdale, Arkansas)

  • 2nd Place, Short College Film, Counting to 1000 - Pfaff, Rohde, Westmaas, Moore, Sparlin. 
  • 3rd Place, Short College Film, Liven – Kong, Vu, Meyer, Hedgecock, Robertson, Lee.

Missouri Broadcast Education Association Student Competition

  • 1st Place, PSA: Paradox —Josh Pfaff
  • 1st Place, Intermediate Film: What Makes Us Human -- Brian Schwabauer, Graham Haerther, Jordan Ousley, Zach Eastin
  • Honorable Mention: Dramatic Script: Counting to 1000 – Joshua Pfaff, Becca Thompson
  • Honorable Mention, Video Documentary/Public Affairs: High Hoax: DIYing to Exist – Austin Baker, Lief Derrickson, Max Walling
  • Honorable Mention, Intermediate Film: Dead on Time – Sara Silkwood, Alex Scott, Logan Fritts, Josh Pfaff, Becca Thompson
  • Honorable Mention, Special Programs: TAR – Making the Video Game -- Dalton Robbins, Micheal Eckelkamp, Chris Buynak, Curtis Henderson, Sara Mantooth, Britney Frerking

2015

Broadcast Education Association National Festival of Media Arts

  • 1st Place: Large Team Interactive Multimedia: Interactive Website for Interdisciplinary Programs at MSU -- Derek Parker, Rebekah Gourley, Whitney Meador and Stephanie Martin 
  • Honorable Mention, Animation/Experimental/Mixed: Broken Bones -- Sara Silkwood, Logan Fritts and Max Walling
  • Honorable Mention, Narrative Video: Mara -- Taylor High, April Core, Josh Pfaff & Nick Dugan

Cinema in Industry Competition

  • Region 7, Silver Cindy Award, Student Production, High Hoax: DIYing to Exist – Austin Baker, Lief Derrickson, Max Walling

Best Shorts Competition

  • Award of Recognition: Women Filmmakers (Student). Sara Silkwood, Dead on Time.

Cinema at the Edge (Santa Monica, CA)

  • Fido’s Wake.

Kansas City Filmfest

  • Heartland Student Short, MARA.

Miami Independent Film Festival (FL)

  • Official Selection, Student Film under 10 Minutes – Curtis Henderson, Zach Eastin, Graham Haerther, 1984.
  • Official Selection, Student Film under 10 Minutes – Sara Silkwood, Logan Fritts and Max Walling, Broken Bones.

Spring Creek Festival (AR)

  • 2nd Place College Short Film, Sara Silkwood, Logan Fritts & Max Walling, Broken Bones.
  • College Documentary, Austin Baker, Lief Derrickson & Max Walling, High Hoax: DIY’ing to Exist.

Vancouver Web Fest (Canada)

  • Official Selection, Epilogue.

Missouri Broadcast Education Association Student Competition

  • 1st Place: Dramatic Script, What Makes Us Human – Brian Schwabauer
  • Honorable Mention: Dramatic Script: Dead on Time – Sara Silkwood, J.T. Martin
  • Honorable Mention, Short Film: Broken Bones – Sara Silkwood, Logan Fritts, Max Walling
  • Honorable Mention, Intermediate Film: Fido’s Wake – Nico Burasco, Andrew Wolff

2014

Broadcast Education Association National Festival of Media Arts

  • 2nd Place, Documentary, Long Form Video -- Sam Geneser, Bret Hoy, Kaitlyn Manlove & David Mudd, Dither: The DIY Story
  • 3rd Place (tie), Narrative Video -- Adam Wagner, April Clore and Travis Niedergerke, My Daughters Dragon
  • 3rd Place, Short Script - Samantha Sweet, Pointe of Contact

International Film Festival for Comedy, Romance and Musical (India)

  • Award for Excellence.  At the Top of My Lungs by Evan Pollock, Garrett Tripp, & Nick Anello.

New Hope Film Festival (Pennsylvania)

  • Dither: The DIY Story by Sam Geneser, Bret Hoy, Kaitlyn Manlove & David Mudd.

Spring Creek Festival (Springdale, AR)

  • 1st Place, All Films, Mara, directed by Taylor High, produced by April Clore, audio by Nick Duggan.
  • 1st Place, Short Film, Mara, directed by Taylor High, produced by April Clore, audio by Nick Duggan.

Missouri Broadcast Education Association Student Competition

  • 1st Place: Video Documentary/Public Affairs - Andy Wolff, Taylor High.

2013

34th College Television Awards

Hosted by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Foundation

  • 2nd Place, Series, Epilogue.

Cannes Film Festival

  • Short Film Corner, Komisch, directed by Garrett Tripp, cinematography by Adam Wagner, sound design by Travis Niedergerke, visual effects by Sean Flinchpaugh.

Broadcast Education Association National Festival of Media Arts

  • Best of Festival Dramatic Production, Student Video Competition – Brook Linder, Tim Saville, Keith Kennedy, Lauren Legate, Nick Balla, Ghoul School
  • 1st Place, Short Script - Adam Wagner, My Daughters Dragon
  • 2nd Place, Interactive Multimedia, Large Group - Matt Lathrom, Luke C. Hartman, Jody McFarlen, Molly Hedgpeth, Brian Thompson, Lauren Healey, Jesamy Porter, Russell McLaughlin, John Dillbeck, Mike Owens, Brad Kramer, Stephanie Wratney and Katlyn Minard for  Epilogue the Series - Interactive Website

LA Webfest

  • Epilogue, Student Winner in Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror category -- Best Sound Design – David Bae and Nathanial Dalton.

Bronze TELLY Award

  • Internet/Online Video – Drama for Epilogue the Web Series

Sierra Canyon Film Festival (Burbank, CA)

  • Best of FestivalGhoul School, written and directed by Brook Linder, sound design by Tim Saville, produced by Lauren Legate.

Dreadit's Horror Film Contest

  • 1st PlaceGhoul School.

Everybody Dies Horror Festival (Orange County, CA)

  • Audience Favorite Award  – Ghoul School.

Sacramento Film & Music Festival (CA)

  • Ghoul School, written and directed by Brook Linder, sound design by Tim Saville, produced by Lauren Legate.

Kansas City Filmfest (MO)

  • Ghoul School, written and directed by Brook Linder, sound design by Tim Saville, produced by Lauren Legate.

Capital City Film Festival (Lansing, MI)

  • Ghoul School, written and directed by Brook Linder, sound design by Tim Saville, produced by Lauren Legate.

Celluloid Screams Sheffield Horror Film Festival (England)

  • Ghoul School, written and directed by Brook Linder, sound design by Tim Saville, produced by Lauren Legate.

3rd Asheville Cinema Festival (Asheville, North Carolina)

  • Ghoul School.

7th B-Movie Celebration (Woodridge, Illinois)

  • Ghoul School.

Mile High Horror Fest (Denver, CO)

  • Ghoul School.

Phenom International Film Fest (Shreveport, Louisiana)

  • Ghoul School.

Missouri Broadcast Education Association Student Competition

  • 1st Place, Music Video, This Sucks, Evan Pollock, Nick Anello, Adam Wagner
  • 1st Place, Short Film, Ghoul School, Brook Linder, Tim Saville, Lauren Legate
  • 1st Place, Special Programs, Epilogue: "The Past is Prologue" (Episode 1)

2012

Broadcast Education Association National Festival of Media Arts

  • 2nd Place: Animation/Experimental/Mixed - Tempete - Chase Castor, David Fiser, Alex Russell and Cameron Wiley.
  • HM, Narrative Video - Thin Air - Max Rosen, Sam Gibson and Bart Layman.

U.S. Department of Education “Net Price Calculator” National Video Competition

  • Brian Schwabauer (one of three national winners).

Derby City Film Festival (Louisville, Kentucky)

  • Best Student Short, Thin AirWritten & directed by Max Rosen, sound design by Sam Gibson and David Bae, edited by Bart Layman.

Santa Cruz Film Festival (CA)

  • Thin Air. Written & directed by Max Rosen, sound design by Sam Gibson and David Bae, edited by Bart Layman.

Riverside International Film Festival (CA)

  • Thin Air. Written & directed by Max Rosen, sound design by Sam Gibson and David Bae, edited by Bart Layman. 

Missouri Broadcast Education Association

  • 1st Place, Short Film, Thin Air, written & directed by Max Rosen, sound design by Sam Gibson & David Bae, edited by Bart Layman. 
  • 1st Place, Animation, The Final Question, directed by Anthony Ciston, produced by Katie Mell.

Missouri State University Film Festival

  • 1st Place and Audience Choice Award, Watch Your Books. Directed by: Keith Kennedy.

2011

Samsung Media Hub Movie Awards

Broadcast Education Association National Festival of Media Arts

  • 1st Place, Short Narrative Script, “South of Black Drink Crier.” Kenny Wheeler, screenwriter.
  • 2nd Place, Animation/ Mixed/Experimental, The Minutes Behind.  Anne Dezort, director /screenwriter; Anthony Isaac, producer; Steve Eudaly, audio engineer; Charlie Rosenbury, music coordinator.
  • 3rd Place, Narrative Video, Marble Rye. Max Rosen, director; Kenny Wheeler, producer; Anne Dezort, original story and production design; Kevin Williamsen, editor; Aric Abraham, DP; Matthew Peterson, sound designer.
  • 3rd Place, Animation/ Mixed/Experimental, The Days. Kurt Dillow, animator; sound design by Ryan Paxton, Timothy Saville and Brian Thompson.

Indie Spirit Film Festival (CO)

Derby City Film Festival (Louisville, KY)

  • Best Actress Nominee, Marble Rye. Max Rosen, director; Kenny Wheeler, producer; Anne Dezort, original story and production design; Kevin Williamsen, editor; Aric Abraham, DP; Matthew Peterson, sound designer.

River Bend Film Festival (South Bend, Indiana)

  • Marble Rye. Max Rosen, director; Kenny Wheeler, producer; Anne Dezort, original story and production design; Kevin Williamsen, editor; Aric Abraham, DP; Matthew Peterson, sound designer.

Missouri Broadcast Education Association Competition

  • 1st Place, Short Film, Marble Rye, Max Rosen, Anne Dezort, Kenny Wheeler, Kevin Williamson.
  • 1st Place, Commercial, Jonathan Miller, Mathew Schiereck, Kalie Mell, Kenneth Wheeler.
  • 1st Place, Special Programs, The Minutes Behind, Anne Dezort, Anthony Isaac, Charlie Rosenbury, Steve Eudaly.
  • HM, Special Programs, All that Glitters, David Hill, Quentin Coggin, David Kelly.
  • HM, Dramatic Script, South of Black Drink Crier, Kenny Wheeler.

Missouri State University Film Festival

  • 1st Place, Effective Time Management. Directed by: Brook Linder.
  • 2nd Place, Humans vs. Zombies: A Documentary.  Directed & Produced by: Dan Smiley & Garrett Tripp.
  • 3rd Place, It Never Takes Just 15 Minutes to Print.  Directed by: Keith Kennedy.

2010

Broadcast Education Association Festival of Media Arts

  • 1st  Place, Animation/Mixed/Experimental, The Greasy Wrench. James Rutherford, animator, sound    design and original music by Anthony Ciston, Geoff Green, & Ryan Walther.

Kansas City Film Festival (MO)

  • One + One: A Human Network. Directed by Syd McGregor, produced by Gloria Cohen.

Big Water Film Festival (Ashland, Wisconsin)

  • Loren Savitsky Young Filmmakers Award, Marble Rye. Max Rosen, director; Kenny Wheeler, producer; Anne Dezort, original story and production design; Kevin Williamsen, editor; Aric Abraham, DP; Matthew Peterson, sound designer.

Sunnyside Shorts Film Festival (New York)

  • 3rd Place Audience Favorite, Marble Rye. Max Rosen, director; Kenny Wheeler, producer; Anne Dezort, original story and production design; Kevin Williamsen, editor; Aric Abraham, DP; Matthew Peterson, sound designer.

Temecula Valley International Film Festival (CA)

  • Marble Rye. Max Rosen, director; Kenny Wheeler, producer; Anne Dezort, original story and production design; Kevin Williamsen, editor; Aric Abraham, DP; Matthew Peterson, sound designer.

Flatland Film Festival (Lubbock, TX)

  • Marble Rye. Max Rosen, director; Kenny Wheeler, producer; Anne Dezort, original story and production design; Kevin Williamsen, editor; Aric Abraham, DP; Matthew Peterson, sound designer.

Missouri Broadcast Education Association Competition

  • 1st Place, Audio PSA, Steven Eudaly.
  • 1st Place, CD-ROM/DVD, Keith Kennedy.
  • HM, Short Dramatic Film (over 7:00). Roberto and the Robot - directed by Jonathan Stratman, original music and sound design by Isaac Crawford.

2009

Broadcast Education Association National Festival of Media Arts

  • 1st Place, Long Form Documentary.  One + One: A Human Network – directed by Syd McGregor, produced by Gloria Cohen, cinematography by Alan Scherry, animation by Brian Mehrens,  Amanda Hunsucker videographer, Kalinka Georgieva Multimedia/Web Developer.

Visioncon Festival (MO) – featured selection

  • Apollo – written and directed by Bryan Manning, music and sound design by Jeffrey Brown, visual effects by Blaine Morehead.

Athens International Sci-Fi & Fantasy Film Festival (Athens, Ohio)

  • Apollo – written and directed by Bryan Manning, music and sound design by Jeffrey Brown, visual effects by Blaine Morehead

Missouri Broadcast Education Association Competition

  • 1st Place, Short Film (over 7 minutes).  Apollo, directed by Bryan Manning, original music and sound design by Jeffrey Brown, visual effects by Blaine Morehead.
  • 1st Place, Dramatic Script.  Apollo, Bryan Manning.
  • HM, Short Film (over 7 minutes).  The Death of Alfred Bailey, directed by Jonathan Stratman, produced by Erica Westadt.
  • HM, Website Development.  Apollo, Bryan Manning.

2008

SIGGRAPH – Official Selection for 2008 Space Time Student Animation Gallery

  • Apollo – written and directed by Bryan Manning, music and sound design by Jeffrey Brown, visual effects by Blaine Morehead.

KC Jubilee Film Festival (KC, MO)

  • Pretend – written and directed by Doug Johnston, produced by Lydia Mann, sound design and original music by Daniel Kirkpatrick.

International Family Film Festival (L.A.,CA)

  • Student competition:  Rounding Third, written and directed by Ben Cox, Produced by Rachel Skidmore.

Show-Me Missouri International Film Festival, (Springfield, MO)

  • Duck Duck Goose – directed by Nathan Springer, produced and edited by Rachel Skidmore.

Missouri Broadcast Education Association Competition

  • 1st Place Music Video.  Have You Ever Been There, Gloria Cohen.
  • 1st place Video Commercial. Home Depot Commercial,  Sid McGregor.
  • 1st Place, Script.   Nothing Rhymes With Orange, Rachel Skidmore.
  • Honorable Mention, Video Commercial. Tracking UPS, Rachel Skidmore.

2007

Broadcast Education Association National Festival of Media Arts

  • 1st Place,  Narrative Video.  Pretend – written and directed by Doug Johnston, with sound design and original music by Daniel Kirkpatrick. Produced by MJF major, Lydia Mann.
  • 2nd  Place: Experimental.  Tide of Dreams –Patrick Dunegan, Joe Protenic, Kevin Gates and Robert Rosener.
  • 2nd Place, Multimedia, Group Authorship Projects: Content, Design, Technology and User Experience Category.  Apathy, the Chair -- Ryan Burrell, Mark Irelan, Dave Hagen, Dalton Jones.
  • 3rd  Place: Experimental.  Mechanized  -- Ed Moore and Zach Nanninga, John Schwartz and Brian Azevedo.
  • 3rd Place, Multimedia, User Interface Category.   Apathy, the Chair  -- Ryan Burrell, Mark Irelan, Dave Hagen, Dalton Jones.

Damah Film Festival (Culver City Studios, Culver City, CA)

  • Pretend – written and directed by Doug Johnston, produced by Lydia Mann, sound design and original music by Daniel Kirkpatrick.

Show-Me Missouri International Film Festival

  • People in Motion, 1st Place College –  directed by Ed Moore, Produced by Cally Rhine.
  • Pretend – written and directed by Doug Johnston, Produced by Lydia Mann, sound design and original music by Daniel Kirkpatrick.
  • American Truth & Fiction --  written and directed by Andrew Twibell, produced by John Probyn.
  • I, Octavio – written and directed by Daniel Quintanilla.

Gold Addy, Springfield, MO Regional Addy Awards Competition

  • Computer Animation PSA -- Our Water is All Connected -- John Schwartz, Ryan Burrell, Dalton Jones and Rob Rosener.

Silver Addy, District 9 Addy Awards Competition

  • Computer Animation PSA -- Our Water is All Connected -- John Schwartz, Ryan Burrell, Dalton Jones and Rob Rosener.

Missouri Broadcast Association Competition

  • 1st Place, Short Film over 7 minutes.  Pretend – written and directed by Doug Johnston, with sound design and original music by Daniel Kirkpatrick.
  • 1st Place: Computer Animation / Interactive Multimedia.  Tide of Dreams –Joe Protenic, Patrick Dunegan, Kevin Gates and Robert Rosener.
  • 1st Place: Dramatic Script.  Passing Through – written by Mark Irelan.
  • 1st Place, Interactive Multimedia Website.  Wii Sports, Matt Scaglione.
  • Honorable Mention, Dramatic Script.  The Last Romantic (Love Happens) – written by Ed Moore.
  • Honorable Mention, Computer Animation.  Our Water is All Connected -- John Schwartz, Ryan Burrell, Dalton Jones and Rob Rosener.
  • Honorable Mention, Short Film (under 7 minutes).  Flowers for Mrs. Gray -- Alan Scherry, Jonathan Stratman, (with MJF student, Sofia Paez-Mitchell).
  • Honorable Mention, Dramatic Audio.  Team Bird -- Colby Ellsworth, Zach Nanninga, Dave Hagen.
  • Honorable Mention, Interactive Multimedia Website.  Rodizio Restaurant, Kalinka Georgieva.

2006

Broadcast Education Association Festival of Media Arts

  • 1st Place: Experimental. The Creation Story --  Daniel Quintanilla, Rodney Eddings, Phil Swope and Ben Pfeiffer.
  • 3rd Place: Narrative. Dodging Stray Bullets – written and directed by Beth Moody, co-written by Nick Corporon, cinematography by Hank Jackson, edited by Daniel Quintanilla.
  • 3rd  Place: Mixed. HP Commercial – Doug Johnston, Christopher Bronson, Rodney Eddings.

5th International Student Film and Video Festival (Beijing Film Academy, China)

  • Finalist in Experimental category. Tide of Dreams – animation by Patrick Dunegan, audio by: Joe Protenic, Kevin Gates and Robert Rosener.

St. Louis Filmmakers Showcase Festival  (MO)

  • Pretend – written and directed by Doug Johnston, original music and sound design by Daniel Kirkpatrick.

Moxie Cinema Short Film Festival (Springfield, MO)

  • 1st Place, Student Film.  People in Motion – directed by Ed Moore, Produced by Cally Rhine.

Show-Me Missouri International Film Festival (college competition)

  • Mannequin, 1st Place – written, directed and animated by Art Wiesen, original music by Reed Roye.
  • Where I Sleep by the Professional Americans – Directed by Jennifer Jones, Produced by James Hafner.  
  • Sporky – written, directed and animated by Ross Story, sound design by Mike Fieldson, original music by Baron Roberts.
  • Atlas – written and directed by Bryan Manning.

Missouri Broadcast Education Association Competition

  • 1st Place Music Video.  Prince Ali – Jill McKeever, Doug Johnston, Rodney Eddings, Kara Proehl.
  • 1st Place Short Film (under 7 minutes).  More than a Woman – Blaine Morehead,  Josh Susie and Phil Hartley.
  • Honorable Mention, Documentary.  Another Way Around – directed and edited by Jennifer Jones, produced by James Hafner.
  • Honorable Mention, Music Video. 99 Red Balloons -- Joe Protenic (with Leopoldo Ruiz and Jun Kato).

2005

AVID Student Footage Reel

  • Overcome directed by Ben Bumgarner, animation by Matt Raithel and Nathanial Fuller, sound design by Doug Storm was chosen for inclusion on the AVID reel that can be found at https://www.avid.com/avid-for-education.

Broadcast Education Association Festival of Media Arts

  • 1st Place Video -- Mixed Category.  Mannequin – written, directed and animated by Art Weisen, original music by Reed Roye.
  • 1st Place Audio Commercials, PSA’s & Promos.  Mud Lounge -- Kara Proehl producer, engineer.
  • 2nd Place, Video -- Mixed Category.  Sporky – written, directed and animated by Ross Story, sound design by Mike Fieldson, original music by Baron Roberts.
  • 2nd Place, Video --   Experimental Category.  Overcome directed by Ben Bumgarner, animation by Matt Raithel & Nathanial Fuller, sound design by Doug Storm.
  • 2nd Place Comedy/Drama. Doktor Von Schteppenslammer’s Time Machine -- Justin Brandsma, Kara Proehl and Christopher Farmer.

After Hours Film Society Student Short Film and Video Festival (Downer’s Grove Illinois)

  • Mannequin – Award of Merit  – written, directed and animated by Art Wiesen, original music by Reed Roye.

After Hours Film Society Student Short Film and Video Festival (Downer’s Grove Illinois)

  • Overcome – Award of Meritdirected by Ben Bumgarner, animation by Matt Raithel & Nathanial Fuller, sound design by Doug Storm.

9th Annual Kansas City Jubilee Filmfest (KC, MO)

  • The Dogwood Tree – DP, Dusty Hoye, Assistant Dir., Jennifer Jones, Sound Designer, Matt Wicks, Music Composer, Reed Roye.  Directed by Josh Samson, Produced by Ben Mertens.

Zoom In Awards

  • Finalist in Special Effects, Student Category. Overcome – Directed by Ben Bumgarner, animation by Matt Raithel & Nathanial Fuller, sound design by Doug Storm.

KAN Film Festival (Topeka, KS)

  • 1st Place, College Division, Original Category.  Mannequin – written, directed and animated by Art Wiesen, original music by Reed Roye.
  • 2nd Place, College Division, Drama/Comedy. In the Meantime – Dusty Hoye Director, Mike Fieldson, Sound Design, Jason Poe, Original Music.
  • 3rd  Place, College Division, Drama/Comedy.  Dodging Stray Bullets – written and directed by Beth Moody, original music by Reed Roye.
  • 2nd Place, College Division, Educational, 2005 KAN Film Festival. Overcome directed by Ben Bumgarner, animation by Matt Raithel & Nathanial Fuller, sound design by Doug Storm.
  • 2nd Place, College Division, Music Video.  Where I Sleep by the Professional Americans – Directed by Jennifer Jones, Produced by James Hafner.

Missouri Broadcast Education Association Competition

  • 1st Place, CD-Rom/DVD Category.  Overcome directed by Ben Bumgarner, animation by Matt Raithel and Nathanial Fuller, sound design by Doug Storm.
  • 1st Place Audio Commercial.  Mud Lounge -- Kara Proehl producer, engineer.
  • 1st Place, Computer Animation Category.  Mannequin – written, directed and animated by Art Weisen, original music by Reed Roye.
  • 1st Place, Audio Drama Category. Under the Gun – Dustin Murtaugh, Seth Fulton, James Rea.
  • 1st Place, Video Drama Category. The Dogwood Tree – Director of Photography, Dusty Hoye, Assistant Dir., Jennifer Jones, Sound Designer, Matt Wicks, Music Composer, Reed Roye.
  • Honorable Mention,  Audio Drama.  Doktor Von Schteppenslammer’s Time Machine -- Justin Brandsma, Kara Proehl and Christopher Farmer.
  • Honorable Mention,  Video PSA.  Hand in Hand,  Daniel Quintanilla, Director/Producer.

2004

Broadcast Education Association Festival of Media Arts

  • Best of Festival & King Foundation Award Winner for  Pandora’s Box --Randall Moore, Director, Brandon Kerr and Chris Nagle, Producers.
  • 1st Place, Narrative Video, 2004 Broadcast Education Association.   Pandora’s Box --Randall Moore, Director, Brandon Kerr and Chris Nagle, Producers.
  • 3rd Place, Narrative Video, Xcommunicate --  Ben Bumgarner, Director.
  • 2nd Place, Short Feature Script.   Pandora’s Box --Randall Moore, Director, Brandon Kerr and Chris Nagle, Producers.
  • 3rd Place, Fixed Media/Entertainment, Interactive Multimedia,  Pandora’s Box --Randall Moore, Director, Brandon Kerr & Chris Nagle, Producers.

3rd International Student Film and Video Festival (Beijing Film Academy, China)

  • Mannequin, animation finalist  – Animation by Art Weisen with original music by Reed Roye.
  • Overcome, Experimental finalist.– Directed by Ben Bumgarner, animation by Matt Raithel & Nathanial Fuller, sound design by Doug Storm.

4th Annual St. Louis Filmmakers Showcase Festival, (St. Louis, MO)

  • Overcome – Directed by Ben Bumgarner, animation by Matt Raithel & Nathanial Fuller, sound design by Doug Storm.
  • Mannequin – animation by Art Wiesen with original music by Reed Roye.

Asolo Art Film Festival (Italy)

  • Mannequin – animation by Art Wiesen with original music by Reed Roye, as one of 21 animations selected worldwide for exhibition.

Oxford Film Festival (Ohio)

  • Mannequin – animation by Art Wiesen with original music by Reed Roye.  

Fort Myers Beach Film Festival (FL)

  • Mannequin - animation by Art Wiesen with original music by Reed Roye.

Slinsky Pes Student Film Festival (Czech Republic)

  • Mannequin - animation by Art Wiesen with original music by Reed Roye.  

CineMerge Festival (Springfield, MO)

  • 1st Place, Short-Subject.   Overcome -- Directed by Ben Bumgarner, animation by Matt Raithel & Nathanial Fuller, sound design by Doug Storm.

St. Louis Filmmakers Show (MO)

  • Overcome – Ben Bumgarner, Director,; Matt Raithel & Nathanael Fuller, Animation; Doug Storm, Sound Design.

KAN Film Festival (KS)

  • 2nd  Place, College Music Video, Hip Hop Hooray, Ben Bumgarner.
  • 3rd Place, College Drama/Comedy, Xcommunicate --  Ben Bumgarner, Director.

Missouri Broadcast Educators Association Media Awards

  • 1st Place, Scriptwriting, 2004.  In the Meantime – Dusty Hoye and Mike Fieldson, Screenwriters.
  • 1st Place, Dramatic Video, Xcommunicate --  Ben Bumgarner, Director and Dana Maple, Producer.
  • 1st Place, Audio Commercial,  Little John’s Guitar Shack --  Matt Wicks.
  • 1st Place, Music Video,  Cute Boring Love – Doug Johnston and Ryan Miller.
  • Honorable Mention, Audio Commercial, Skittles, Reed Roye.
  • Honorable Mention, Video PSA, Showcase Movies  – Dusty Hoye, Director.

2003

KAN Film & Video Festival

  • 1st Place, Drama, College Division, Pandora’s Box, Randall Moore, Brandon Kerr and Chris Nagle.

Temecula Valley International Film and Music Festival, California

  • Pandora’s Box by Randall Moore, Brandon Kerr and Chris Nagle.

Missouri Broadcast Education Association Competition

  • 1st Place, Dramatic Video, Pandora’s Box, Randall Moore, Brandon Kerr and Chris Nagle.
  • 1st Place, CD-ROM, Pandora’s Box, Randall Moore, Brandon Kerr and Chris Nagle.
  • 1st Place, Music Video, Hip Hop Hurray, Ben Bumgarner.
  • HM, Dramatic Video, Broken Solo, Jeremy Crowley, Director, Lindsey Davis, Producer, Ben Bumgarner, Editor.

2002

Broadcast Education Association Festival of Media Arts

  • 2nd Place, Short Subject category, screenwriting Competition, Fork in the Road by Chris Nagle.

KAN Film & Video Festival

  • 2nd Place, Music Video, College Division, Just Another Day in My Life -- Matt Lawless.
  • 3rd Place, Music Video, College Division, I Smell the Rain – Brent Roberts & Randall Moore.

Missouri Broadcast Education Association Competition

  • 1st Place, Video Commercial, The Fitness Club, Brandon Kerr.
  • HM, Music Video, I Smell the Rain, Brent Roberts, Producer and Original Music.
  • HM, Dramatic Video, Trigger, Tracy Wilkinson, Director, Victor Yap, Producer.
  • HM, CD-ROM/DVD category, Dead Ends – Mikel Rosenthal, multimedia producer, Jop Ronpirin, sound designer.

2001

Missouri Broadcast Education Association Competition

  • 1st Place, Video PSA, The Growl, Chris Nagle.
  • HM, Interactive CD, Apples to Zithers, Shawn Maxfield and Victor Yap.