Electronic Arts

Student Success

The best testament to the success of the Electronic Arts program lies in the success stories of its students. Within the first five years of the program’s existence, our students have won over 40 international, national and regional awards for their work.  

Typically, our EA graduates go on to prestigious graduate programs or enter directly into a variety of professional careers across the country and around the world.  EA alumni are working in multimedia design (Chicago), game design (St. Louis), video production & web design (Kansas City), studio recording (Nashville), television production (Tallahassee), 3-D animation (Singapore), and sound design for film (Beijing).

With an Electronic Arts degree, students will be well-prepared to work as part of a creative team in any number of electronic arts industries. The experience of working closely in creative teams enables students to push one another to achieve excellence. The results of these close-knit, collaborative team efforts can be seen clearly in the many significant awards won by our students and the growing number of prestigious film festivals in which their works are being screened.

2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

2014

Broadcast Education Association National Festival of Media Arts: http://www.beaweb.org/2014/festival-stuw.html

2nd Place, Documentary, Long Form Video -- Sam Geneser, Bret Hoy, Kaitlyn Manlove & David Mudd, Dither: The DIY Story
3rd Place (tie), Narrative Video -- Adam Wagner, April Clore and Travis Niedergerke, My Daughters Dragon
3rd Place, Short Script - Samantha Sweet, Pointe of Contact
Honorable Mention, Animation/Experimental/Mixed -- Dalton Robbins, Go Fish, Go Forever

 

U.S. & Foreign Film Festivals: 

International Film Festival for Comedy, Romance and Musical (India) -- Award for Excellence.  At the Top of My Lungs by Evan Pollock, Garrett Tripp, & Nick Anello.
New Hope Film Festival (Pennsylvania) – Dither: The DIY Story by Sam Geneser, Bret Hoy, Kaitlyn Manlove & David Mudd.
Dreadit's Horror Film Contest (www.Reddit.com) 1st PlaceGhoul School. (http://www.reddit.com/r/horror/comments/1fns9o/its_official_the_results_are_in_for_the_dreadit/ )
Everybody Dies Horror Festival (Orange County, CA), Audience Favorite Award  – Ghoul School. (http://everybodydiesfilmfest.com/?page_id=214)
Celluloid Screams Sheffield Horror Film Festival
(Sheffield, England) – Ghoul School(www.celluloidscreams.co.uk)
Sacramento Film & Music Festival
(CA) – Ghoul School. (http://www.sacfilm.com/ )
3rd Asheville Cinema Festival
(Asheville, North Carolina) – Ghoul School.  (http://www.acf2013.com/)
7th B-Movie Celebration (Woodridge, Illinois) – Ghoul School.   (http://bmoviecelebration.com/our-films/)
Mile High Horror Fest (Denver, CO) – Ghoul School.   (http://www.milehighhorrorfestival.com/festival.html)
Phenom International Film Fest (Shreveport, Louisiana) – Ghoul School. (http://www.phenomfilmfest.org/)

 

Missouri Broadcast Education Association Student Competition: http://www.mbea.us/winners.html

1st Place: Video Documentary/Public Affairs (15:00), MSU Dept. of Music - Andy Wolff, Taylor High

 

2013

34th College Television Awards, hosted by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Foundation–
2nd Place, Series, Epilogue. http://www.emmysfoundation.org/2013-college-television-award-winners  www.Epiloguetheseries.com

Cannes Film Festival
Short Film Corner, Komisch, directed by Garrett Tripp, cinematography by Adam Wagner, sound design by Travis Niedergerke, visual effects by Sean Flinchpaugh.

Broadcast Education Association National Festival of Media Arts: http://www.beaweb.org/2013/festival.html

Best of Festival Dramatic Production, Student Video Competition –
Brook Linder, Tim Saville, Keith Kennedy, Lauren Legate, Nick Balla, Ghoul School
1st Place, Short Script - Adam Wagner, My Daughters Dragon
2nd Place, Interactive Multimedia, Large Group - 2nd: Matt Lathrom, Luke C. Hartman, Jody McFarlen, Molly Hedgpeth, Brian Thompson, Lauren Healey, Jesamy Porter, Russell McLaughlin, John Dillbeck, Mike Owens, Brad Kramer, Stephanie Wratney & Katlyn Minard for  Epilogue the Series - Interactive Website

LA Webfest, Epilogue, Student Winner in Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror category --
Best Sound Design – David Bae & Nathanial Dalton.  (http://www.lawebfest.com/2013-LAWEBFEST-AWARD-WINNERS.html)

Bronze TELLY Award - Internet/Online Video –
Drama for Epilogue the Web Series

Kansas City Filmfest
Ghoul School, written & directed by Brook Linder, sound design by Tim Saville, produced by Lauren Legate. (http://kcfilmfest.org/about-us/)

Capital City Film Festival, (Lansing, MI) –
Ghoul School, written & directed by Brook Linder, sound design by Tim Saville, produced by Lauren Legate.  (http://capitalcityfilmfest.com/)

Sierra Canyon Film Festival (Burbank, CA) –
Best of FestivalGhoul School, written & directed by Brook Linder, sound design by Tim Saville, produced by Lauren Legate. http://www.sierracanyonfilmfestival.com/

2012

Broadcast Education Association National Festival of Media Arts (National) 2nd Place: Animation/Experimental/Mixed - Chase Castor, David Fiser, Alex Russell & Cameron Wiley, “TEMPETE”
Honorable Mention, Narrative Video - Max Rosen, Sam Gibson & Bart Layman, “Thin Air” http://www.beafestival.org/

U.S. Department of Education “Net Price Calculator” National Video Competition(National) Brian Schwabauer. One of three national winners. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jwfsPUty2OQ&feature=player_embedded

Derby City Film Festival (Louisville, Kentucky) (National) Best Student Short, Thin Air. Written & directed by Max Rosen, sound design by Sam Gibson and David Bae, edited by Bart Layman. http://www.derbycityfilmfest.com/

Santa Cruz Film Festival (CA) (National) Thin Air. Written & directed by Max Rosen, sound design by Sam Gibson and David Bae, edited by Bart Layman. http://santacruz.festivalgenius.com/2012/films/thinair_maxrose_santacruz2012

Riverside International Film Festival (CA), (international) Thin Air. Written & directed by Max Rosen, sound design by Sam Gibson and David Bae, edited by Bart Layman.

2011

Samsung Media Hub Movie Awards competition, winner for “Something Out There.” Robert Brook Linder, Director. http://apps.facebook.com/samsung-movie/

Broadcast Education Association National Festival of Media Arts (National) 1st Place, Short Narrative Script, “South of Black Drink Crier.” Kenny Wheeler, screenwriter. 2nd Place, Animation/ Mixed/Experimental, The Minutes Behind. Anne Dezort, director /screenwriter; Anthony Isaac, producer; Steve Eudaly, audio engineer; Charlie Rosenbury, music coordinator. 3rd Place, Narrative Video, Marble Rye. Max Rosen, director; Kenny Wheeler, producer; Anne Dezort, original story and production design; Kevin Williamsen, editor; Aric Abraham, DP; Matthew Peterson, sound designer. 3rd Place, Animation/ Mixed/Experimental, The Days. Kurt Dillow, animator; sound design by Ryan Paxton, Timothy Saville and Brian Thompson.

Indie Spirit Film Festival, (National) Best Student Short, Marble Rye. Max Rosen, director; Kenny Wheeler, producer; Anne Dezort, original story and production design; Kevin Williamsen, editor; Aric Abraham, DP; Matthew Peterson, sound designer. Derby City Film Festival (Louisville, KY) (National) Best Actress Nominee, Marble Rye. Max Rosen, director; Kenny Wheeler, producer; Anne Dezort, original story and production design; Kevin Williamsen, editor; Aric Abraham, DP; Matthew Peterson, sound designer.

River Bend Film Festival, Marble Rye. Max Rosen, director; Kenny Wheeler, producer; Anne Dezort, original story and production design; Kevin Williamsen, editor; Aric Abraham, DP; Matthew Peterson, sound designer.

2010

2010 Broadcast Education Association Festival of Media Arts (National) 1st Place,  Animation/Mixed/Experimental.  Creasy Wrench, animated and directed by James Rutherford, audio by Anthony Ciston, Geoff Green, & Ryan Walther on audio.

Kansas City Film Festival, One + One: A Human Network. Directed by Syd McGregor, produced by Gloria Cohen.

Big Water Film Festival, Loren Savitsky Young Filmmakers Award, Marble Rye. Max Rosen, director; Kenny Wheeler, producer; Anne Dezort, original story and production design; Kevin Williamsen, editor; Aric Abraham, DP; Matthew Peterson, sound designer.

Sunnyside Shorts Film Festival, 3rd Place Audience Favorite, Marble Rye. Max Rosen, director; Kenny Wheeler, producer; Anne Dezort, original story and production design; Kevin Williamsen, editor; Aric Abraham, DP; Matthew Peterson, sound designer.

Temecula Valley International Film Festival, Marble Rye. Max Rosen, director; Kenny Wheeler, producer; Anne Dezort, original story and production design; Kevin Williamsen, editor; Aric Abraham, DP; Matthew Peterson, sound designer.

Flatland Film Festival, Marble Rye. Max Rosen, director; Kenny Wheeler, producer; Anne Dezort, original story and production design; Kevin Williamsen, editor; Aric Abraham, DP; Matthew Peterson, sound designer.

2009

2009 Broadcast Education Association Festival of Media Arts (National) 1st Place,  Long Form Documentary.  One + One: A Human Network –directed by Syd McGregor, produced by Gloria Cohen, cinematography by Alan Scherry, animation by Brian Mehrens,  Amanda Hunsucker videography, Kalinka Georgieva Multimedia/Web Developer. 1st Place, Short Film (over 7 minutes).  Apollo, directed by Bryan Manning, original music and sound design by Jeffrey Brown, visual effects by Blaine Morehead.

Athens international Sci-Fi & Fantasy Film Festival, Athens, Greece. Apollo – written and directed by Bryan Manning, produced by Caleb Copeland, cinematography by Clayton Fenwick Mason, visual effects by Blaine Morehead, music and sound design by Jeffrey Brown, production design by Jessica Brothers, edited by Caleb Copeland and Bryan Manning. One of ten films accepted in the long form category.